At the bowls: Macquarie’s Barry Joseph.The Zone 4 president’s pairs and triples will be decided this weekend with the following draw in play.
Nanjing Night Net

President’s pairs, 9am: Peter and Greg Fisher (Parkes) v Fred Mortyne and John Evans (Coonabarabran); Allan Andriske and Ben Sullivan (West Dubbo) bye; Marcus Strudwick and Blake Loftus (Tottenham) bye; Deakan Orcher and Paul Knight (Bourke) bye.

Semi-finals, 1pm: Winner Fisher/Evans v Sullivan-Andriske; Loftus v Knight.

President’s triples, 9am: Mark Dwyer, Eddie McPhee, Jim Buckley (Parkes) v Gordon Riley, Albert Edmed, Lex Edmed (Dunedoo); Malcolm Thornton, John Chalker, Adam Lee (Nyngan) bye; Les Williams, Peter Johnson, Ted Cassidy (West Dubbo) bye; Dale Barker, Kurt Dickson, Glen Knight (Bourke) bye.

Semi-finals, 1pm: winner Buckley/Edmed v Lee; Cassidy v Knight.

n n n

The Zone 4 representative team selection trial was unfortunately washed out on Saturday morning and with the first of the rep matches scheduled to be played next month, this trial could not be re-programmed.

A team was selected that will represent Zone 4 at Nelson Bay in Zone 2, against the local zone, plus zones nine and sixteen.

Team 1: Aaron Hutchison (Dubbo Railway), Heath McGuire (West Dubbo), Richard Clarke (Dubbo City), Adam Lee (Nyngan).

(2): John Adams, Ringo Adams Anthony Jarvis, Jay Porter, all from (Dubbo Railway).

(3): Steve Parish (Dubbo City), Terry Smith (Dubbo City), John Edwards (Narromine), Robert French (Narromine).

(4): Shaun Ellery (Parkes) Michael McIntyre (Narromine), Tim Wilkinson (Coonabarabran), John Wynne (Nyngan).

(5): Victor Brook (W Dubbo), Daniel Collaros (Dubbo Railway), Justin Bartlett (Cobar B & G), Tim Farrell (W Dubbo).

(6): Allan Andriske (W Dubbo), Barry Wilkinson (Coonabarabran), Henry Gordon (Dubbo Railway) Josh Andriske (W Dubbo).

The nominated reserve is Brain Asimus (Forbes) with Craig Rodis the team manager and Norman R Bohm the team coach.

All players in attendance were shown the Zone’s new uniform and with plans to upgrade it further Zone 4 should certainly look the part come game time.

Unfortunately the selectors had to leave a couple of players out due to one reason or another, but hopefully those who made themselves unavailable for the first fixture may get a run in the second encounter at Narrandra in late August, or perhaps in the Zone side’s Championships in early September.

n n n

Gulargambone hosted its annual President’s Day last Sunday, and as usual, a great day was had by all in attendance.

David Davis represented Far West with State Councillor Pat Wynne doing the honours for the RNSWBA.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Author

admin